What does the law say about how frequently the Members must meet?
[…] Does an association have to send notice to the Members?

Notice of member meetings must be mailed to the Members at least ten days before the meeting (but no more than 50 days before the meeting), and should state the date, time and place of the meeting and the purpose for which the meeting is called.
Note that this is different from regular open Board meetings, which only require forty-eight hours advance notice to the Members, which can be by newsletter, posting, or “any other reasonable means as determined by the Board.” (A.R.S. 33-1804 (for planned communities) and A.R.S. 33-1248 (for condominiums)).,/p>

Can tenants attend the Member Meetings?

The general answer to this question is no. More specifically, Arizona law says that Member Meetings should be open to “all members of the Association or any person designated by a member in writing as the member’s representative.” (A.R.S. 33-1804 (for planned communities) and A.R.S. 33-1248 (for condominiums)). This means that generally, in order to attend the meeting, you have to be an Owner/Member of the Association. An easy way to manage this is to see who is on the deed for each Lot in the community.